Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR 
www.trimly.com.au


1. Openness and transparency

Trimly Pty. Ltd. (“Trimly”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website or providing us with your personal information, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Trimly as set out in this policy. 

2. Personal information

"Personal Information" means information that we obtain from you in connection with your use of the our website and other communication channels. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, and telephone number(s). 

3. Collection

Trimly will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Trimly will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Trimly may collect your personal information from reputable third party lead generation sources for marketing purposes, but only where you have consented to the disclosure of your information to Trimly and for Trimly to send you marketing communications. Trimly will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Personal information may be collected by Trimly in a number of circumstances, including when you:

In addition to any personal information that you are required to provide in order to access these website features, in some cases you may be required to provide more specific information. For example, in order to make purchases, you may need to provide credit card information, billing information and postal addresses.

From time to time, We may request information from you to assist us in improving Our Product, Goods, Content or Materials. For example, We may ask You to answer some questions about Your demographics, Your shopping preferences, or Your other preferences in relation to the Product.

Trimly requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

4. What does Trimly do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Trimly uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes and for the purposes of:

5. Disclosure of personal information

Trimly may disclose your personal information:

6. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

Trimly may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Trimly will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Trimly holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Trimly will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Trimly will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Trimly no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Trimly will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Trimly will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

7. Opting Out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications. All of our marketing SMS messages will also contain an unsubscribe feature. Outside of these channels, you can opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time by emailing info@trimly.com.au.

8. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Trimly, please contact us at info@trimly.com.au or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, 24/570 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC, 3000.  A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Trimly will take as a result of your complaint.

10. Trimly website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Trimly website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Trimly will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Trimly operated website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time when shopping with us. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies. 

11. Miscellaneous

Trimly reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Trimly website.